Privacy Policy

In accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, you should be aware that the personal information you choose to provide will not be passed to any person or organisation outside Council you have registered with (unless we have your consent, or where we have a legal obligation or have the statutory powers to do so).

When a query or information request is submitted as a result of use of the site it may need to be answered or supplied by a third party. In such cases, the query or information request will only be forwarded to relevant parties who can provide the necessary response or information. Only the contact details provided and the nature of the request or query will be forwarded to the third party, no other personal information will be forwarded. Your Council accepts no responsibility for nature, quality or time of the response or information provided or how the third party how the request or information is held them.

Your Council will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

This website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under its control.

It will be understood by your Council that, in providing personal information, you agree to its use by your Council under these conditions and to the extent described in this and succeeding clauses of this Disclaimer.

Information Use
The website can monitor the IP addresses of visitors only to assess which pages are the most popular. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data so all visitors to our site remain by default anonymous.

We do not transfer information about you to any website that is external to community Travelwise within the Council and to which there is a link from this website without your consent and specific notification being given to you prior to the transfer.

Cookies
You can visit community Travelwise and read its content without telling us who you are or giving us any person-identifying information.

'Cookies' are pieces of data that are often created when you visit websites, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. community Travelwise does not use cookies for the general running of the site. However, cookies are used on some interactive pages to provide additional functionally or when it is absolutely necessary to maintain the unique identification of your browser while you use those pages.

1. Use of cookies on the site:

Session variables are used to store the user id of a logged-in user for the purpose of tailoring the site for their visit. Cookies are used to store a session id which allows the system to find the correct session variables. By using session variables, no personal information, or information that may be linked to the user, is sent across the internet or stored on the user's computer. Sessions expire after a set period of inactivity (usually 20 minutes). No tracking is done of the pages the user visits, though information on which news articles the view is used to tailor the output of the news listings.

2. How the cookies are used

As explained above, cookies are only used to provide the user with access to any password protected or tailored part of the site.

3. Web beacons:

There are no web beacons in use on the community Travelwise website. Disabling and enabling cookies: Cookies need to be enabled for user log-in only. Users with cookies disabled can view all non-protected content.

Resources


Home
Help and FAQs
Community Search
Register Today
Contact Us

Website


Sitemap
Terms & Conditions
Privacy
by Whistlefish

Useful Links


Help2Travel
Traveline

Liftshare
Walkit.com
Transportdirect.info

Cycle Journey Planner
Facebook logo I Love Eco Travel Facebook page

User Login


Login to manage and update your School TravelWise page.